• Welcome to JHS

    UIL Academic Champions
    '09, '10, '11, '12, '13, '14, '17, & '18
     
    Joshua High School

    Principal: Celeste Neal
    Assistant Principals:  Jerry Coshow, Helen Hernandez, Jeff Carroll 

    School Hours: Student Hours - 8:25 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. 
    Teacher Hours - 8:10 a.m. - 4:10 p.m.
     

  • Congratulations Ryan Geddie

    Ryan Geddie placed 5th in the statewide Best of Texas Contest - Round 2 Current Issues contest.

     

  • 2018-2019 Yearbook Orders Due By April 20th

    Yearbook orders for the 2018-2019 school year are due by 4/20/19. 

     

    Yearbook costs $75, and the supplement costs $10. Yearbooks will be sold on Fridays in the student lobby.

     

    You may buy a yearbook online at yearbookordercenter.com

     

    Enter the code: “1892” 

     

    Send your student to room 303, Mrs. Cisneros’ room, in the English hall to buy a book (cash or check only when buying in person)

     

  • FFA Livestock Judging Team Wins San Angelo and San Antonio

     

    Congratulations to the Joshua FFA Livestock Judging Team! They were the Champion Team at the San Angelo Livestock Contest this past Sunday.

    Team members included:

    Rhianna Adkins – 2nd High Score Individual

    Mayson Campbell – 7th High Score Individual

    Molly Hicks – 15th High Score Individual

    Grant Cox – 35th High Score Individual

     

  • JHS Rifle Teams Victorious at Navy Championships

    There are 600 Navy JROTC programs around the world, divided into (13) Areas.  These 600 programs have approximately 6,400 marksmen. After several qualifiers, the top 185 marksmen from these units traveled to Navy National Championships in Anniston, Alabama from February 8th-10th.   The Joshua Precision Team won 1st Place. It is a tremendous achievement to be 1st Place in the Navy.

     

    Joshua Precision Team members include:  Grace Sharp, Carlos Martinez, Braeden Lewis, and Damien Smith.  In addition to winning 1st Place in the Precision category, Sharp, Martinez, and Lewis made top eight and advanced Finals.  Additionally, Cadet Cody Burks, the Sporter Team Captain, was awarded the Junior Distinguished Gold Medal, which is the Civilian Marksmanship Programs highest individual recognition. 

     

     

     

    Rifle Team

     

  • JHS Debaters Advance

    Congratulations to the JHS Policy Debaters!  Joshua won 1st, 3rd, and 4th place at the UIL District competition on Friday, February 1 in Midlothian.

     

    1st place team & District Champions, Cassidy Carey and Camryn Carey will advance to the State Tournament in Austin on March 22-23.

     

    District Champions

     

    3rd place team (Alternates to State) included Luke Boyce and Gabby Wood.

    4th place team included Ben Guerrero and Cail Keeling.

    Additionally, Luke Boyce received the award for top speaker in District 5A-14.

     Debate Team 1st, 3rd, 4th Places

     

    Congratulations to all of these very talented debaters.

    We are so proud of your accomplishments!

     

     

  • More JHS News

Announcements

  • StayALERT School Safety Program

    Comments (-1)

  •  Email Attendance Office 

    Comments (-1)

  • JHS is an Education Foundation recipient

    Comments (-1)

  • Questions regarding Special Education Services, please contact Jeff Carroll at ext. 1109.

     

    Questions regarding 504 please contact Helen Hernandez at ext. 1103.

     

    Questions regarding RTI please contact Celeste Neal at ext. 1101.

    Comments (-1)


  • Weekly Events

    Monday
    - UIL Spelling and Ready Writing every 2nd and last Monday (room 304 @ 4:05)
    Tuesday
    - Student Council (room 110 at @ 8:05 am)

    - HOSA (room 642 @ 8:00 am)
    Wednesday
    - Catering Club (room 600 @4:05)
    - Book Club every 1st and 3rd Wednesday (room 304 @ 4-4:30)
    - Prom Committee (room 009 @ 4:05-4:30)
    Thursday
    Art Club (room 408 @4:05)



    Dates To Remember

    May 23
    Graduation Ceremony @ Owl Stadium - 8:00 p.m.

    Comments (-1)

  • All pep rallies will be on the same day as Varsity Football home games. They will take place during RTI (10:52-11:21) in Galbreath Gym.

    Comments (-1)
CLOSE
CLOSE