909 S. Broadway, Joshua, TX 76058
Office: 817-426-7538 - Fax:  817-645-8127
 

Joshua ISD Athletic Department

Mission Statement

The ultimate goal of our program is to provide all possible avenues for the student-athlete to achieve a well-rounded academic and athletic experience.  We will provide activities and opportunities for students to develop favorable habits and attitudes that will assist them with being successful in life.

Our program will conform to the rules and guidelines set forth by the administration of the Joshua Independent School District and the University Interscholastic League.  At no time will the athletic program be given more emphasis than the total education curriculum.

 

JOSHUA ISD ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT

CORE VALUES

 

1.     EXCELLENCE IN ACADEMICS

2.    RELENTLESS EFFORT

3.    EXEMPLARY CHARACTER

4.    SOUND FUNDAMENTALS AND TECHNIQUE


 

Season Football Tickets will go on sale Friday, May 23rd at the Blue & White Football Game.  
Previous season ticket holders have first option for their same seats until 8/7/14.  
Tickets will be on sale in the FH starting Tuesday, May 27th until Friday, June 6th
and then again starting July 29th.
 
Click here for ticket pricing and further information.

  Debit and credit cards now accepted!


 
Check out our FOUR JHS representatives for Dale Hansen Scholar Athlete of the week for

 

2013-2014!! (CLICK ON LINK TO VIEW VIDEO)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 The Lady Owls Basketball team participated in the UTA Team Camp this summer!
 
 
 bball1
 bball2

The Fightin' Owls competed in the Hardin Simmons Lineman Challenge at Ft. Worth all Saints Episcopal School on Saturday, June 14th.  The Owls finished tied for 5th place with Brewer Blue out of 16 teams.  Wylie HS finished first followed by Arlington HS, Mansfield Summit and Boswell.  Also competing at the challenge were: Arlington Bowie, RL Turner, Northwest HS, Madison HS, Cayuga HS, All Saints HS, OD Wyatt HS, and Weatherford.

 

 hsimmons

Pictured (l-r):

Evan Caruso, Austen Lee, Nathaniel Rutherford, Alek Castanuela, Lane Ratliff, Erik Wilky and Jacob Arriola.

 

 


10 members of the Fightin' Owls Football program participated in the 2nd Annual Big Kat Bigman Challenge in Kennedale on Saturday, June 7th.  The Owls took 5th place out of 24 teams competing.  Teams from Kennedale, Burleson, Burleson Centennial, Arlington, Mansfield Timber Creek, Midlothian, Waxahachie, North Crowley, and Grandview also participated.

 

Events included the Bench Press, Truck Push, Tire Flip Relay, Hand Over Hand Sled Pull, Farmers Walk, Broad Jump, Tire Throw, Keg Carry, and a 2 Man Tug of War.

 

Pictured (L-R)Front Row - Erik Wilky, Isiah Brown, Jose Diaz Back Row - Jacob Arriola, Nathaniel Rutherford, Austen Lee, Alek Castanuela, Nolan Perry, Rio Garza, Adrian Garcia

 
 
 line
 
 
 
 
 
 

1ST ANNUAL / ATHLETES OF THE CLASS OF 2015

END OF THE YEAR TAILGATE / SPIRIT CELEBRATION

 2015
 chambers 2  
 
 
 
 

 fam and sign
Congratulations to Beth Massey in signing her national letter of intent with The University of the Ozarks where she will be playing softball.
 

Congratulations to the following JHS Varsity baseball players for earning all-district recognition:

Stone Miller - 1st Team Outfielder
Omar Ibarra - 1st Team Outfielder
Ethan Jones - 1st Team Co-Utility Player
Dakota Jones - Co-newcomer of the year
Brett Burns - 2nd Team Short Stop

Great Job Gentleman!

 


 jhs

 
 
2014

Blue vs. White

Spring Football Game

And

Community Bar-B-Que

When:  Friday, May 23, 2014

BBQ @ 6:00 (1st come/1st served)

Kick Off @ 7:00

Cost:  FREE

Participants Include:

Fighting Owl Football

Joshua Cheerleaders

Spirit of Joshua Band

NJROTC – Colorguard

JHS Choir

J Club

 

 
 

State Track Meet results: 

This past weekend Brant Smith competed in the UIL 4A State Track and Field Meet at the University of Texas in Austin.  Brant placed 4th with a jump of 15’0.  Brant has done a wonderful job this year and he is just a Junior.  We have already made a plan to get better in the upcoming year so he can get back to Austin and win next year.  Thank You for all the support not only for Brant but for the rest of the Track and Field Team. 
 
 

Sports Week in Review April 28 – May 3

JHS Softball

Joshua vs. Azle

Friday, May 2, 2014

Azle 8 Joshua 2

 

Thursday, May 1, 2014

Azle 10 Joshua 1 

 
 

Sports Week in Review April 21 – April 26

JHS Track

Joshua Track and Field

Region 1 Track & Field Results

This past weekend the Joshua Track & Field team traveled to Abilene for the Region 1 Track and Field Meet.  Leading the Owls, Brant Smith placed 1st in the boys Pole Vault with a jump of 15’3”.  Brant will compete at the State Track and Field Meet on May 9th at 4:00 p.m.  Zoe Broadway placed 3rd in the girls discus with a throw of 114’5”.  Cortney Savage placed 5th in the girls 200 meters with a school record in the prelims of 25.14 and a finals time of 25.35.  Soren Underwood finished 7th in the 400 meters with a school record in the prelims with a time of 58.59 and a finals time of 59.35. Tyler Lindsey placed tied for 6th in the boys pole vault with a personal best tying mark of 14’0”. Madison Rose finished 7th in the girls pole vault with a personal record tying jump of 10’0”.  Soren Underwood and Kelsey Newton finished 9th and 10th in the girls 800 meter run with times of 2:24.80 and 2:25.68. Cory Grant placed 9th in the boys 800 meter run with a time of 2:00.83. The girls 4x400 relay team of Kailey Hicks, Cortney Savage, Kelsey Newton and Soren Underwood finished  11th with a time of 4:11.79.

 

JHS Softball

Joshua vs. Western Hills

Thursday and Friday, April 24 and 25, 2014

 

Western Hills 4 Joshua 10

Western Hills 0 Joshua 12

 

Joshua vs. Glenn Rose

Monday, April 21, 2014

 

Glenn Rose 2 Joshua 11

JHS Baseball

Joshua vs. Crowley

Friday, April 25, 2014

 

Varsity: Crowley 5 Joshua 3

JV: Crowley 10 Joshua 9

 

Joshua vs. Burleson

Thursday, April 24, 2014

 

Varsity: Burleson 12 Joshua 2

JV: Burleson 4 Joshua 7

Freshman/Sophomore: Burleson Joshua


 

 

 JHS Lady Owls Soccer Mini Clinic 2014
 camp

Congratulations to Cheyanne Raley (11th grade) and James Villarreal (10th grade) on a Bronze medal in the Mixed Doubles District JV Tennis tournament.
 
 pic

All district


 

Sports Week in Review April 14 – April 18

JHS Track

On Wednesday and Thursday of this week the Joshua Track and Field teams competed in the Area 7 & 8 Track and Field Meet held in Ft. Worth at Clark Stadium.  The girls placed 3rd as a team behind Arlington Heights and Aledo.  They were the highest placing team from our district.  Soren Underwood placed 1st in the 800 and 400 meters and anchored the 4x400 relay to a third place finish and a season best time of 4:04.25.  Kelsey Newton placed 2nd in the 800, 3rd in the 400 and ran 3rd leg on the 4x400 relay.  Cortney Savage placed 2nd in the 200, with a new school record of 25.28 and ran the 2nd leg on the 4x400 relay. Zoe Broadway placed 1st in the discus. Madison Rose place 4th in the pole vault. Kailey Hicks placed 5th in the pole vault and ran 1st leg on the 4x400 relay. Ambra Bigley placed 6th in the pole vault.

On the boys side, Brant Smith placed 2nd in the pole vault and Tyler Lindsey placed 3rd in the pole vault. Cory Grant placed 2 in the 800.  Clayton Campbell placed 5th in the 300 hurdles with a season best of 41.38.

The top at the Area Meet will compete in the Region 1 Track and Field Meet in Abilene on Friday and Saturday April 25th  & 26th.

 

JHS Softball

Joshua vs. Waco

Tuesday, April 15, 2014

 

Varsity: Waco 0 Joshua 14

JHS Baseball

Joshua vs. Waco

Friday, April 18, 2014

 

Varsity: Waco 2 Joshua 6

JV: Waco 4 Joshua 5

 

Joshua vs. Everman

Tuesday, April 15, 2014

 

Varsity: Everman 6 Joshua 4

 

Joshua vs. Everman

Monday, April 14, 2014

 

JV: Everman 6 Joshua 14

 

Freshman/Sophomore: Everman 1 Joshua 16

Everman 12 Joshua 6

 

 

 

 

Sports Week in Review April 7 – April 11
 
 
 

JHS Track

2014 DISTRICT 8-4A WRAP-UP

The Joshua Owls Track and Field teams competed in the District 8-4A Track and Field Meet in Burleson on Wednesday and Thursday.  The team standings for Joshua were Junior Varsity Boys 6th, Varsity Boys 7th, Junior Varsity Girls 2nd and the Varsity Girls 3rd.  For the girls this marks the highest combined team finish in the last 20 years.  Some individual highlights were as follows.

Pole Vault- Varsity Boys Tyler Lindsey 1st, Brant Smith 2nd, Michael McCarroll 5th                                   Varsity Girls Madison Rose 1st, Kailey Hicks and Ambra Bigley tied 2nd                                 Junior Varsity Girls Cheyanne Trujillo 2nd, Jesse Martinez 3rd

Discus- Varsity Girls, Zoe Broadway 2nd, Junior Varsity Girls Cassady Pennington 3rd

Shot Put- Varsity Girls, Zoe Broadway 4th

High Jump- Junior Varsity Girls, Kendra Hoffman 2nd, Cassidy Spence 3rd

Triple Jump- Junior Varsity Girls, Ashleigh Brown 3rd

3200 Meter Run- Varsity Boys Beni Rios 2nd                                                                                                 Junior Varsity Boys Seth Barnett 2nd                                                                                   Junior Varsity Girls Rebecca Browning 1st

4x100 Relay- Varsity Girls 4th, Madison Rose, Alyssa Sanders, Lauren Phillips, Cortney Savage

800 Meter Run- Junior Varsity Boys, Kyle Copp 3rd                                                                                       Varsity Boys Cory Grant 1st, Joshua Mason 3rd                                                                     Varsity Girls Soren Underwood 1st, Kelsey Newton 2nd

400 Meter Dash- Varsity Girls, Soren Underwood 1st, Kelsey Newton 2nd

300 Meter Hurdles- Varsity Boys Clayton Campbell 3rd

200 Meter Dash- Cortney Savage 2nd (New School 25.30)

1600 Junior Varsity Girls Rebecca Browning 1st                                                                            Junior Varsity Boys Ransom Ybarra 3rd

4x400 Relay- Varsity Girls 3rd, (Kendyl Brooks, Cortney Savage, Soren Underwood, Kelsey Newton)

Next week the Varsity Athletes that placed in the top 4 places in each event will compete in the Area Meet at Clark Stadium on Wednesday with the 3200 Meters and the field events and on Thursday the Running events will begin at 5:00

Full Results may be seen at the following link:  http://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=212827#4767

 

JHS Baseball

Joshua vs. Centennial

Friday, April 11, 2014

 

Varsity: Centennial 7 Joshua 5

JV: Centennial 2 Joshua 7

Sophomore/Freshman: Centennial 10 Joshua 0

 

Joshua vs. Cleburne

Thursday, April 10, 2014

 

JV: Cleburne 10 Joshua 10

 

Joshua vs. Cleburne

Tuesday, April 8, 2014

 

Varsity: Cleburne 5 Joshua 1

 

Joshua vs. Cleburne

Monday, April 7, 2014

 

JV: Canceled due to weather

Freshman/Sophomore: Cleburne 5 Joshua 13

JHS Softball

Joshua vs. Everman

Friday, April 11, 2014

 

Varsity: Everman 1 Joshua 11

JV: Everman 2 Joshua 12

 

Joshua vs. Centennial

Tuesday, April 8, 2014

 

 Varsity: Centennial 3 Joshua 2

 

Sports Week in Review March 31 – April 4

 

JHS Golf

The Owls Golf Team held off a charge from Centennial Thursday during the 2nd round of 8-4A district golf tournament held at Squaw Valley golf course.  The Joshua Boys were in 2nd place behind Cleburne with a 6 stroke lead over Burleson Centennial after the first day with a 313 team total.  After the conclusion of the second round on Thursday the Owls held a 4 stroke lead which was good enough to earn them a birth into the regional golf tournament held in Abilene on April 14th and 15th.  Conner Ratliff led the Owls with a 73-78 and received 1st team all district honors.  Austin Ratliff shot 78-79 and received 2nd team all district honors. Other Owls were Dustin Dingler 80-82, Tyler VanderWall 82-80 and Colton Spakes 92-89. 

Boys: 2nd Place

 

As the Joshua Boys held off Centennial the Joshua Girls were in the catch up Mode.  After the first day of district the Lady Owls were 12 strokes out of 2nd place and since only the top 2 teams advance they knew they had to step up their game.  Shooting 33 strokes better as a team the 2nd day they knew it would come down to the wire. “I told them every stroke would count so they needed to play their best.  I am so proud of their effort today” Coach Gary Wright.  But once the final scores were tallied it was not enough.  The Lady Owls missed going to regional by 2 strokes. “It was heart breaking for the team. We fought so hard the second day but just came up a little short”.  Bryle Alcorn tied for second place medalist but lost in a playoff.  Bryle advances as a medalist to regional in Abilene April 16th and 17th. Bryle had an 85-73. She also received 1st team all district. Kristen Coble shot 98-91 and received 2nd team all district. Cassie Wright shot 98-94 for 11th place and Macy Mize 104-94 for 17th place.

Girls: 3rd Place

JHS Girls Softball

Joshua vs. Cleburne

Friday, April 4, 2014

 

Varsity: Cleburne 1 Joshua 12

JV: Cleburne 3 Joshua 16

 

Joshua vs. University

Tuesday, April 1, 2014

 

Varsity:  University 8 Joshua 10

JV: University 3 Joshua 9

JHS Baseball

Joshua vs. University

Friday, April 4, 2014

 

Varsity: University 1 Joshua 13

JV: University 1 Joshua 8

 

Joshua vs. Crowley

Tuesday, April 1, 2014

 

Varsity: Crowley 12 Joshua 1

JV: Crowley 4 Joshua 3

Freshman/Sophomore: Crowley 8 Joshua 2


 

 
 

Sports Week in Review March 24 – March 28

 

JHS Track

This past weekend the Track Teams traveled to Stephenville for the Optimist Relays.  All teams had a successful day bringing home two second place teams with the Junior Varsity Boys and Girls and two third place teams with the Varsity Boys and Girls.  Some highlights of the meet were Kelsey Newton breaking the school record in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:22.51 and Soren Underwood finishing a close behind with a time of 2:22.55.  These two young ladies also teamed up in the 400 meters with Soren running a season best of 59.53 and Kelsey running a season best of 62.08.  The varsity girls 4x400 relay ran a season best of 4:07.17 with the members of Kailey Hicks, Cortney Savage, Soren Underwood and Kelsey Newton.  Cory Grant and Josh Mason placed first and second in the boys 800 meter run.  Hunter Shamburger placed first in the 100 meters.  Kyle Copp won the JV boys 800 meter run. Gage Grigsby won the JV Boys Discus.  Here is a link for all results from Saturday.   http://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=204626#4767

This week the teams travel to North Richland Hills Birdville on Friday.

JHS Golf

3/25/14

The girls tied for 3rd at the Mansfield district preview at Mansfield National Golf Course.  Bryle Alcorn won 1st place with a 75.  Kristen Coble 94, Cassie Wright 99 and Macy Mize 102.

JHS Tennis

3/25/2014 – Fort Worth

 

Yesterday at the South Hills Spring JV  Tournament, Freshman Jonathan Stinnett brought home a medal in the Boys Singles B Division.

JHS Boys Soccer

Bi-District Playoff Game

Joshua vs. Mansfield Summit

Tuesday, March 25, 2014

 

Summit 4 Joshua 0

JHS Girls Soccer

Area Playoff Game

Joshua vs. Arlington Heights

Friday, March 28, 2014

 

Heights 1 Joshua 0

 

Bi-District Playoff Game

Joshua vs. Mansfield Legacy

Tuesday, March 25, 2014

 

Legacy 1 Joshua 2

JHS Girls Softball

Joshua vs. Burleson

Tuesday, March 25, 2014

 

Varsity:  Burleson 8 Joshua 7

JV: Burleson 9 Joshua 2

JHS Baseball

Joshua vs. Burleson

Friday, March 28, 2014

 

Varsity: Burleson 6 Joshua 5

JV: Burleson 4 Joshua 6

Freshman/Sophomore: Rained Out

 

Joshua vs. Waco

Monday and Tuesday, March 17-18, 2014

 

Varsity: Waco 1 Joshua 13

JV: Waco 5 Joshua 6

 


 

 

 


RIZA SIGNS WITH WAYLAND 
 
Cassidy Riza of Joshua has agreed to play volleyball at Wayland Baptist University, according to Pioneers head coach Jim Giacomazzi.
 
A three-year letter winner at Joshua High School, Riza, a defensive specialist/libero, earned first-team all-district, all-county and academic all-state honors. She was the Owls' MVP.
 
"Cassidy is a very intelligent person. She has proven herself in the classroom and has extremely high ACT scores," said Giacomazzi, whose Pioneers last season had their best season in history by advancing to the NAIA national semifinals and earning a No. 4 final ranking. "She is a very personable young lady and a pleasure to be around.
 
"Not only has she proven herself in the classroom, but she is a proven high-level and skilled volleyball player. I look forward to what she will be bringing to our program."
 
Riza is the daughter of Dr. Robert and Cobette Riza. 

 

 RIZA

Sports Week in Review March 17 – March 22

 

 JHS TrackThis past weekend the Joshua High School Track and Field teams hosted 14 other schools for the 2014 Joshua Owl Relays.  Some highlights for the meet were the Varsity Girls placing 4th as a team. Brant Smith winning the Varsity Boys pole vault Michael McCarroll setting a new person best in the pole vault of 13’0. Josh Rachall setting personal best in the triple jump (38’07.25”) and 200 meters (23.49).  Clayton Campbell setting a personal best in the 300 meter hurdles (42.29). Zoe Broadway setting personal best in the shot put (33’09”).  Cortney Savage setting a new school record in the 200 meters of 26.02.  For full results click on the link provided. http://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=200324#4767

This week the track and field teams will travel to Stephenville on Saturday to compete in the Stephenville Optimist Relays.

LMS Track

Meet in Joshua

Thursday, March 21, 2014

 

7th Grade Boys: 3rd out of 6

8th Grade Boys: 4th out of 6

 

7th Grade Girls: 1st out of 6

8th Grade Girls: 5th out of 6

JHS Girls Soccer

CO-DISTRICT CHAMPS!!!!!

Joshua vs. Stephenville

Tuesday, March 18, 2014

 

Varsity: Stephenville 0 Joshua 1

JV: Stephenville 2 Joshua 2

JHS Boys Soccer

Joshua vs. Stephenville

Tuesday, March 18, 2014

 

Varsity: Stephenville 2 Joshua 1

JV: Stephenville 2 Joshua 1

JHS Baseball

Joshua vs. Everman

Friday, March 21, 2014

 

Varsity: Everman 2 Joshua 12

JV: Everman 2 Joshua 5

Sophomore/Freshman: Everman 5 Joshua 9

 

Joshua vs. Centennial

Tuesday, March 18, 2014

 

Varsity: Centennial 9 Joshua 2

 

Joshua vs. Centennial

Monday, March 17, 2014

 

JV: Centennial 9 Joshua 4

Freshman/Sophomore: Centennial 19 Joshua 7

JHS Softball

Joshua vs. Waco

Friday, March 21, 2014

 

Varsity: Waco 1 Joshua 19

JV: Waco 0 Joshua 14

 

Joshua vs. Everman

Tuesday, March 18, 2014

 

Varsity:  Everman 0 Joshua 10

JV: Everman 1 Joshua 4

 



 The Joshua Athletics Program is proud to have had Mackenzie Anderson as an exemplary member and a shining example to the community of what hard work and belief can accomplish. She has been a leader since the first time she stepped on the field wearing an Owl uniform. We couldn’t be more excited for her to start the next stage of her life and for soccer to continue to be a part of it. Coach Phillip Bohn recruited Mackenzie to Central Baptist College in Arkansas for her fierce goalkeeping abilities. She will receive a $5000 Athletic Scholarship and an Academic Scholarship that is still to be determined. We wish you luck and know you’ll accomplish great things, Mackenzie Anderson.

 Anderson
 

 
 
ATTN:  Loflin Middle School WILL NOT  have track practices on Fridays.
 

 Congratulations to Junior Loya and Casey Anthony for being honored as an "All Johnson County" basketball player. JHS is very proud of these young men's hard work.

 
JHS Owls Basketball All District Superlatives:

8-4A 1st Team All District – Casey Anthony

8-4A 2nd Team All District – Junior Loya and Austin Barna

CONGRATULATIONS TO THESE MEN ON THEIR HARD WORK! 

 
 
JHS Lady Owls Basketball All District Superlatives:
8-4A 2nd Team All District - Peyton Klund and Shelby Mankins
8-4A Honorable Mention -  Chelsie Lail and Kalie Schuman
8-4A Academic All District -  Kendyl Brroks, Sarah Chretien, Morgan Phillips, Kendra Hoffman, Shelby Mankins, Kalie Schuman, and Peyton Klund
CONGRATULATIONS TO THESE LADIES ON THEIR HARD WORK! 
 

JHS Power Lifting Update:
 
 JHS sophomore, Nathaniel Rutherford, qualified to participate in the Region 2 Division 1 Regional Championships which were held on Saturday March 8th at East View High School in Georgetown, Texas.  We are very proud of his accomplishments this season!
 Rutherford

 
 
 Girls Power Lifting to Regionals  Girls Power Lifting
 Group Shot  Squat
 Bench  Squat2
 DLift  
 
 
 



Sports Week in Review March 10 – March 14

 

JHS Baseball

Joshua vs. Cleburne

Friday, March 14, 2014

 

Varsity: Cleburne 7 Joshua 2

JV: Cleburne 1 Joshua 0

Sophomore/Freshman: Cleburne 10 Joshua 8

 

Joshua vs. University

Tuesday, March 11, 2014

 

Varsity: University 8 Joshua 9

JV:  University 10 Joshua 11

 

Joshua vs. Cleburne

Monday, March 10, 2014

 

Sophomore/Freshman: Cleburne 10 Joshua 1

JHS Softball

Joshua vs. Centennial

Tuesday, March 11, 2014

 

Varsity: Centennial 11 Joshua 5

JV: Centennial 9 Joshua 5

 

Joshua vs. Cleburne

Monday, March 10, 2014

 

Varsity: Cleburne 2 Joshua 6

JV: Cleburne 5 Joshua 15

 

 

 

 


Sports Week in Review March 3 – March 8

 

JHS Tennis Eastern Hills Plaid Classic

On Friday, March 7, 2014 the Joshua Owls Tennis Team won medals in every bracket entered at the Eastern Hills Plaid Classic Tournament in Fort Worth at McLeland Tennis Center.  I am very proud of these athletes!

Boys Doubles A: Paul Rohrig and Jared Tow won Bronze (3rd place)

Boys Doubles B: Stanton Avery and Samuel Jones won Gold (1st place)

Girls Doubles A: Morgan Stinnett and Nealie Sanchez won Gold (1st place)

Girls Doubles B: Neely Adkins and Grace Safarik won Gold (1st place)

Mixed Doubles A: (No Entry)

Mixed Doubles B: Mitchell Bryant and Justice Vaughn won Bronze (3rd place)

Boys Singles A: Issac Portillo won Silver (2nd place)

Boys Singles B: Jacob Portillo won Gold (1st place)

Girls Singles A: Maegan Traylor won Silver (2nd place)

Girls Singles B: Sabrina Abbott won Silver (2nd place)
Tennis Pic  

JHS Baseball

Varsity in the Western Hills Tournament

Thursday 3/6-Saturday 3/8

 

Cleburne 13 Joshua 4

Western Hills 2 Joshua 3

Aledo 9 Joshua 4

Brewer 6 Joshua 3

 

JV in the Red Oak Tournament

Friday 3/6-Saturday 3/8

 

Desoto 8 Joshua 16

Waxahachie 11 Joshua 0

Corsicana 6 Joshua 5

 

Sophomore Team in the Birdville Tournament

Thursday 3/6-Saturday 3/8

 

Boswell 12 Joshua 4

South Grand Prairie 16 Joshua 1

Birdville 9 Joshua 4

JHS Track

                On Thursday March 6th the Joshua Track and Field Teams traveled to Granbury for the Johnny Perkins Relays.  Overall we had 36 performances that were season best or career best by our athletes.  Some top performances were Madie Rose in the pole vault with a personal best jump of 10’0 to take 1st place.  Soren Underwood and Kelsey Newton both had person best times in the girls 800 meter run to finish 1st and 3rd.  Soren Underwood 1st in the girls 1600 meter run, Cortney Savage 2nd in the 100 meters. Zoe Broadway placed  1st in the discus.  Beni Rios finished 3rd in the 1600 and 3200 meter run.  Cory Grant placed 3rd in the 800 run. The Junior Varsity Girls were 2nd as a team with the Varsity Girls finishing 3rd as a team, and the Varsity Boys were 6th as a team. On the results pages yellow highlighted athletes had a season or personal best mark.  The Track and Field Teams will be in action again on March 21stand 22nd in Joshua at the Joshua Owl Relays. The running prelims will start a 1:00 p.m. on Friday and the field events will take place Saturday morning starting at 10:00 a.m. with the running finals starting at 2:00 p.m. on Saturday.

JHS Boys Soccer

Joshua vs. Alvarado

Tuesday, March 4, 2014

 

Varsity:  Alvarado 0 Joshua 1

JV:  Alvarado 0 Joshua 4 

JHS Girls Soccer

Joshua vs. Kennedale

Friday, March 7, 2014

 

Varsity: Kennedale 0 Joshua 1

 

Joshua vs. Alvarado

Tuesday, March 4, 2014

 

Varsity:  Alvarado 0 Joshua 5

JV:  Alvarado 0 Joshua 3 

JHS Girls Softball

Joshua vs. University

Friday March 7, 2014

 

Varsity: University 0 Joshua 3

JV: University 4 Joshua 9

 

Joshua vs. Crowley

Tuesday, March 4, 2014

 

Varsity:  Crowley 2 Joshua 7

JV: Crowley 1 Joshua 15

 

 


Sports Week in Review February 24 – March 1

 

 

JHS Baseball

Varsity in the Burleson Tournament

Thursday 2/27-Saturday 3/1

 

Seguin 9 Joshua 4

Molina 3 Joshua 8

Weatherford 12 Joshua 5

Western Hills 13 Joshua 13

Timberview 5 Joshua 5

 

JV in the Granbury Tournament

Friday 2/28-Saturday 3/1

 

Arlington Heights 8 Joshua 4

Granbury 10 Joshua 7

 

Sophomore Team in the North Crowley Tournament

Thursday 2/27-Saturday 3/1

 

North Crowley 12 Joshua 10

Everman 2 Joshua 10

Centennial 18 Joshua 2

JHS Tennis

Burleson Tournament

Thursday, February 27, 2014

 

Varsity:

 

Jacob Portillo won Third Place B Boys Singles

 

 

JV:

 

Cheyanne E. Raley (11th) and James A. Villarreal (10th) won 2nd Place Mixed B Doubles

 

Marius Larsen (11th) and Megan L. Webb (9th) won Consolation Mixed Doubles

 

Danielle K. Stimson (11th) won 1st Place Girls B Singles

 

Nicholas T. Collins (11th) won Boys B Singles Consolation

JHS Girls Soccer

Joshua vs. Cleburne

Friday, February 28, 2014

 

Varsity:  Cleburne 1 Joshua 1

JV:  Cleburne 2 Joshua 0

 

Joshua vs. Granbury

Tuesday, February 25, 2014

 

Varsity:  Granbury 0 Joshua 2

JV:  Granbury 1 Joshua 0 

JHS Boys Soccer

Joshua vs. Cleburne

Friday, February 28, 2014

 

Varsity:  Cleburne 2 Joshua 1

JV:  Cleburne 2 Joshua 1

 

Joshua vs. Granbury

Tuesday, February 25, 2014

 

Varsity:  Granbury 1 Joshua 2

JV:  Granbury 0 Joshua 0

JHS Girls Softball

Varsity in the Granbury Tournament

Thursday 2/27-Saturday 3/1

 

2ND PLACE FINISH!!!!

Snyder 10 Joshua 7

Clifton 2 Joshua 7

Glen Rose 7 Joshua 8

Greenwood 0 Joshua 3

Granbury 4 Joshua 18

Comanche 3 Joshua 17

 

Joshua vs. Burleson

Tuesday, February 25, 2014

 

Varsity:  Burleson 1 Joshua 8

JV:  CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER

 

 

 

 


Sports Week in Review February 17 – February 22

 

JHS Track

On Feb. 22 the High School Track and Field Teams traveled to Weatherford for the Roo Relays. The Varsity Girls finished 3rd as a team behind Abilene and Weatherford. The Junior Varsity Girls finished 4th, the Varsity Boys were 7th and the Junior Varsity Boys were 8th.

Some top performances were Cortney Savage in the 100 and 200 meters, Soren Underwood in the 3200 and 1600 meter run, Kelsey Newton in the 800 meter run, Cory Grant in the 800 meter run, Josh Mason in the 800 meter run, Clayton Campbell in the 300 hurdles, Zoe Broadway in the Discus,

Kailey Hicks and Tyler Lindsey in the pole vault, the girls 4x400 relay team (Kailey Hicks, Kelsey Newton, Cortney Savage, Soren Underwood, and the boys 4x400 relay team (Josh Mason, Cory Grant, Josh Rachal, Clayton Campbell. For full results you can click on the link provided.

http://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=200322#4767

Friday the track teams travels to Brewer High for the Ben Davis Relays.

JHS Boys Baseball

Varsity in Joshua Tournament

February 20-22, 2014

 

South Hills 2 Joshua 10

Seguin 9 Joshua 2

Pantego 12 Joshua 4

Alvarado 9 Joshua 5

 

JV in North Crowley Tournament

February 20-22, 2014

 

North Crowley 0 Joshua 15

Centennial 5 Joshua 12

Boswell 2 Joshua 0

 

Freshman in Paschal Tournament

February 20-22, 2014

 

Weatherford 9 Joshua 1

Crowley 4 Joshua 10

Arlington Heights 5 Joshua 4

Stephenville 10 Joshua 14

Southwest 0 Joshua 16

JHS Girls Softball

Brewer Tournament

February 20-22, 2014

 

Varsity:

Burkner 0 Joshua 12

Northwest 7 Joshua 2

Grand Prairie 6 Joshua 13

Arlington Bowie 0 Joshua 15

Nolan 5 Joshua 4

Fossil Ridge 5 Joshua 11

 

Joshua vs. Lakeridge

February 18, 2014

 

JV: Lakeridge 4 Joshua 13

JHS Boys Soccer

Joshua vs. Stephenville

Friday, February 21, 2014

 

Varsity:  Stephenville 1 Joshua 0

JV:  Stephenville 2 Joshua 1

 

Joshua vs. Kennedale

Wednesday, February 19, 2014

 

Varsity:  Kennedale 0 Joshua 4

JHS Girls Soccer

Joshua vs. Stephenville

Friday, February 21, 2014

 

Varsity:  Stephenville 3 Joshua 0

JV:  Stephenville 6 Joshua 0

 

Joshua vs. Kennedale

Tuesday, February 18, 2014

 

Varsity:  Kennedale 2 Joshua 0

 

 

 
 

Sports Week in Review February 10 – February 15

 

JHS Power Lifting

Joshua HS in the Venus Meet

Saturday, February 15, 2014

 

Boys:  23rd out of 39

 

Girls: didn’t compete as a team

 

Regional Qualifiers:

Girls:

Zaidee Paul (132 Wt Class)

Taylor Bledsue (123 Wt Class)

 

For Individual results click on this link:

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS 

JHS Softball

Joshua HS vs. Kennedale HS

Friday, February 14, 2014

 

Varsity:  Kennedale 11 Joshua 0

JV:  Kennedale 2 Joshua 11

JHS Girls Soccer

Joshua vs. Alvarado

Friday, February 14, 2014

 

Varsity:  Alvarado 0 Joshua 4

JV:  Alvarado 0 Joshua 0

 

Joshua HS vs. Cleburne HS

Wednesday, February 12, 2014

 

Varsity: Cleburne 0 Joshua 0

JHS Boys Soccer

Joshua vs. Alvarado

Friday, February 14, 2014

 

Varsity:  Alvarado 0 Joshua 4

JV:  Alvarado 0 Joshua 4

 

Joshua HS vs. Cleburne HS

Wednesday, February 12, 2014

 

Varsity: Cleburne 2 Joshua 1

JHS Boys Basketball

Joshua HS vs. Crowley HS

Wednesday, February 12, 2014

 

Varsity: Burleson 67 Joshua 42

 

 

The JHS Lady Owls basketball teams went to the AAC to see a Mavericks game recently:
JHS Lady Owls  
 
 

Sports Week in Review February 3 – February 7


JHS Girls Soccer

Joshua HS vs. Granbury HS

Friday, February 7, 2014

 

Varsity: Granbury 1 Joshua 2

JV: Granbury 0 Joshua 0

JHS Boys Soccer

Joshua HS vs. Granbury HS

Friday, February 7, 2014

 

Varsity: Granbury 1 Joshua 0

JHS Boys Basketball

Joshua HS vs. Burleson HS

Friday, February 7, 2014

 

Varsity: Burleson 78 Joshua 57

JV: Burleson 51 Joshua 56

Freshman: Burleson 55 Joshua 46


We would like to congratulate senior Beth Massey, who received the honor of being chosen as a Dale Hansen Scholar Athlete.  The show airs February 9th on channel 8 at 10:35 during Dale Hansen’s special report. 

 

 

 Massey1 Massey2

 


Sports Week in Review January 27 – February 1

 

JHS Boys Soccer

Joshua HS vs. Western Hills HS

Tuesday, February 4, 2014

 

Varsity: Western Hills 2 Joshua 3

JHS Girls Basketball

Joshua HS vs. Waco HS

Tuesday, February 4, 2014

 

Varsity: Waco 41 Joshua 49

JV: Waco 29 Joshua 30

Freshman: Waco 27 Joshua 54

JHS Boys Basketball

Joshua HS vs. Waco HS

Tuesday, February 4, 2014

 

Varsity:  Waco 88 Joshua 36

JV: Waco 77 Joshua 51

Freshman A: Waco 83 Joshua 42

Freshman B: Waco 58 Joshua 22

 

 

 


Sports Week in Review January 27 – February 1

JHS Girls Soccer

Joshua HS vs. Denton HS

Friday, January 31, 2014

 

Varsity: Denton 1 Joshua 2

JV: Denton 0 Joshua 2

JHS Girls Basketball

Joshua HS vs. Everman HS

Friday, January 31, 2014

 

Varsity: Everman 57 Joshua 56

JV: Everman 39 Joshua 29

Freshman: Everman 23 Joshua 51

 

Joshua HS vs. Centennial HS

Tuesday, January 28, 2014

 

Varsity: Centennial 56 Joshua 38

JV: Centennial 46 Joshua 24

Freshman: Centennial 36 Joshua 43

JHS Boys Basketball

Joshua HS vs. Everman HS

Friday, January 31, 2014

 

Varsity: Everman 79 Joshua 41

JV: Everman 88 Joshua 51

Freshman: Everman 81 Joshua 33

 

Joshua HS vs. Centennial HS

Tuesday, January 28, 2014

 

Varsity:  Centennial 64 Joshua 34

JV: Centennial 45 Joshua 33

Freshman: Centennial 45 Joshua 29

LMS Basketball

Loflin Middle School vs. Acton Middle School

Monday, January 27, 2014

 

7th Grade:

Girls A: AMS 16 LMS 58

Boys A: AMS 25 LMS 30

Girls B: AMS 08 LMS 33

Boys B: AMS 12 LMS 19

Girls C: AMS 10 LMS 24

Boys C: AMS 35 LMS 12

8th Grade:

Girls A: AMS 18 LMS 31

Boys A: AMS 44 LMS 29

Girls B: AMS 20 LMS 14

Boys B: AMS 44 LMS 29

Girls C: AMS 07 LMS 20

Boys C: AMS 33 LMS 22

 

 

 

 

Sports Week in Review January 20 – January 25

JHS Girls Soccer

Joshua HS vs. Waxahachie HS

Friday, January 24, 2014

 

Varsity: Waxahachie 5 Joshua 1

JV: Waxahachie 2 Joshua 0

JHS Boys Soccer

JV Soccer Tournament

January 23-25, 2014

 

Georgetown 2 Joshua 1

Killeen 0 Joshua 2

Bryan 0 Joshua 1

Killeen 0 Joshua 0

Waco 2 Joshua 0

Bryan 4 Joshua 0

 

Joshua HS vs. Aledo HS

Tuesday, January 21, 2014

 

Varsity: Aledo 3 Joshua 0

JV: Aledo 2 Joshua 1

JHS Girls Basketball

Joshua HS vs. Cleburne HS

Friday, January 24, 2014

 

Varsity: Cleburne 70 Joshua 46

JV: Cleburne 36 Joshua 16

Freshman: Cleburne 31 Joshua 54

 

Joshua HS vs. University HS

Tuesday, January 21, 2014

 

Varsity: University 50 Joshua 39

JV: University 37 Joshua 18

Freshman: University 30 Joshua 41

JHS Boys Basketball

9th Grade B-Team

Saturday, January 25, 2014

 

Aledo 51 Joshua 28

Burleson 60 Joshua 43

 

Joshua HS vs. Cleburne HS

Friday, January 24, 2014

 

Varsity: Cleburne 48 Joshua 32

JV: Cleburne 42 Joshua 37

Freshman: Cleburne 45 Joshua 22

 

Joshua HS vs. University HS

Tuesday, January 21, 2014

 

Varsity:  University 56 Joshua 37

JV: University 47 Joshua 42

Freshman: University 66 Joshua 34

LMS Basketball

Loflin Middle School vs. Stephenville Middle School

Thursday, January 23, 2014

 

7th Grade:

Girls A: SMS 40 LMS 38

Boys A: SMS  LMS

Girls B: SMS 4 LMS 19

Boys B: SMS  LMS

Girls C: SMS 15 LMS 30

Boys C: SMS  LMS

8th Grade:

Girls A: SMS 39 LMS 4

Boys A: SMS 44 LMS 33

Girls B: SMS 31 LMS 07

Boys B: SMS 19 LMS 37

Girls C: SMS 23 LMS 22

Boys C: SMS 28 LMS 23

 


Sports Week in Review January 13 – January 18 

JHS Girls Powerlifting

Dublin Invitational Meet

Saturday, January 18, 2014

 

(results by weight class):

132 Zaidee Paul (5th of 15)-200 Squat, 120 Bench, 205 Deadlift, 525 Total
132 Taylor Bledsue (6th of 15)- 180 Squat, 100 Bench, 210 Deadlift, 490 Total
132 Emmalee Tate (8th of 15)-170 Squat, 95 Bench, 200 Deadlift, 465 Total
148 Neely Rumfield (10th of 23)-185 Squat, 100 Bench, 215 Deadlift, 500 Total

JHS Boys Powerlifting

Dublin Invitational Meet

Saturday, January 18, 2014

 

 (results by weight class):

132 Paul Clark (7th of 10)-215 Squat, 180 Bench, 270 Deadlift, 665 Total

165 Lane Yancey (10th of 19)- 315 Squat, 205 Bench, 385 Deadlift, 905 Total

165 Kaleb Madison (13th of 19)-315 Squat, 190 Bench, 340 Deadlift, 845 Total

198 Justin Miller (10th of 17)-300 Squat, 210 Bench, 310 Deadlift, 820 Total

220 *Nathaniel Rutherford (1st of 17)-535 Squat, 275 Bench, 500 Deadlift, 1310 Total

220 Elifonso Vargas (12th of 17)-325 Squat, 185 Bench, 330 Deadlift, 840 Total

220 Alejandro Rodriquez (Scratched)

220 Jose Diaz (Scratched)

 

*As of this writing, on January 20, 2014, Nathaniel Rutherford currently sits in 1st Place in Region 2 Division 1

 

The Boys’ team finished in 11th place overall out of 22 teams.

LMS Basketball

Loflin Middle School vs. Everman Middle School

Thursday, January 16, 2014

 

7th Grade:

Girls A: EMS 11 LMS 58

Girls B: EMS 8 LMS 22

Girls C: EMS 4 LMS 28

8th Grade:

Girls A: EMS 40 LMS 38

Boys A: EMS 41 LMS 30

Girls B: EMS 4 LMS 19

Boys B: EMS 43 LMS 12

Girls C: EMS 15 LMS 30

Boys C: EMS 43 LMS 16

JHS Girls Soccer

Joshua HS Hosted Tournament

January 16-18, 2014

 

Varsity:        

Championship: South Hills 0 Joshua 1

Seguin 0 Joshua 1

Trimble Tech 0 Joshua 3

Western Hills 0 Joshua 6

 

JV:               

Championship: Arlington Heights 4 Joshua 0

University 0 Joshua 4

Seguin 0 Joshua 4

South Hills 0 Joshua 2

JHS Boys Soccer

Stephenville Tournament:

January 17-18

 

Varsity:      University 1 Joshua 0

Weatherford 0 Joshua 1

Everman 0 Joshua 2

Stephenville JV 0 Joshua 5

Stephenville Varsity 2 Joshua 3

JHS Girls Basketball

Joshua HS vs. Crowley HS

Friday, January 17, 2014

 

Varsity: Crowley 52 Joshua 39

JV: Crowley 63 Joshua 15

Freshman: Crowley 32 Joshua 35

 

Joshua HS vs. Burleson HS

Tuesday, January 14, 2014

 

Varsity: Burleson 54 Joshua 24

JV: Burleson 43 Joshua 41

Freshman: Burleson 24 Joshua 49

JHS Boys Basketball

Joshua HS vs. Crowley HS

Friday, January 17, 2014

 

Varsity: Crowley 45 Joshua 26

JV: Crowley 39 Joshua 33

Freshman A: Crowley 63 Joshua 36

 

Joshua HS vs. Granbury HS

Thursday, January 16, 2014

 

Freshman B: Granbury 39 Joshua 33

 

Joshua HS vs. Burleson HS

Tuesday, January 14, 2014

 

Varsity:  Burleson 44 Joshua 28

JV: Burleson 41 Joshua 43

Freshman: Burleson 45 Joshua 25

 

 


Sports Week in Review January 6 – January 11

 

JHS Girls Soccer

Joshua HS vs. Crowley HS

January 11, 2014

 

Varisity: Crowley 0 Joshua 2

 

 

Joshua HS vs. South Hills HS

January 10, 2014

 

Varsity: South Hills 0 Joshua 2

 

 

Joshua HS vs. Waco HS

January 10, 2014

 

Varsity: Waco 0 Joshua 3

 

 

Joshua HS vs. Waxahachie HS

January 10, 2014

 

JV: Waxahachie 3 Joshua 0

 

 

Joshua HS vs: Northside HS

January 9, 2014

 

Varsity:  Northside 0 Joshua 6

LMS Basketball

Loflin Middle School at Whitney Tournament

(8th Grade Boys A Team)

Friday and Saturday, January 10-11, 2014

 

FINISHED 3RD PLACE!

 

LMS 38 Alvarado 36

LMS 21 West 42

LMS 42 Lorena 38

 

Loflin Middle School vs. Mineral Wells Middle School

Thursday, January 9, 2014

 

7th Grade:

Girls A: MWMS 14 LMS 37

Girls B: MWMS 16 LMS 22

Girls C: MWMS 8 LMS 36

8th Grade:

Girls A: MWMS 24 LMS 32

Boys A: MWMS 34 LMS 40

Girls B: MWMS 8 LMS 22

Boys B: MWMS 30 LMS 43

Girls C: MWMS 9 LMS 26

Boys C: MWMS 23 LMS 22

 

JHS Boys Basketball

Joshua HS vs. Aledo HS

Saturday, January 11, 2014

 

Freshman B: Aledo 47 Joshua 31

 

Joshua HS vs. Burleson HS

Saturday, January 11, 2014

 

Freshman B: Burleson 60 Joshua 57

(2 Overtimes)

 

Joshua HS vs. Waco HS

Friday, January 10, 2014

 

Varsity: Waco 81 Joshua 44

JV:  Waco 52 Joshua 41

Freshman: Waco 91 Joshua 50 

 

Joshua HS vs. Everman HS

Tuesday, January 7, 2014

 

Varsity:  Everman 74 Joshua 31

JV:  Everman 67 Joshua 44

 Freshman:  Everman 85 Joshua 34

JHS Girls Basketball

Joshua HS vs. Waco HS

Friday, January 10, 2014

 

Varsity: Waco 43 Joshua 40

Freshman: Waco 28 Joshua 43

 

Joshua HS vs. Everman HS

Tuesday, January 7, 2014

 

Varsity:  Everman 30 Joshua 44

Freshman:  Everman 37 Joshua 35

 

 

 

 

Sports Week in Review December 30 – January 4

JHS Girls Basketball

Joshua HS vs. Centennial HS

 

Friday, January 3, 2014

 

Varsity:  Centennial 49 Joshua 30

JV:  Centennial 25 Joshua 12

Freshman:  Centennial 21 Joshua 31

JHS Girls Soccer

Joshua HS vs: Argyle HS

January 3, 2014

Varsity:  Argyle 0 Joshua 2

 

Joshua HS vs: Seguin HS

December 31, 2013

 

Varsity: Seguin 0 Joshua 3

JV:  Seguin 0 Joshua 1

 

 


Sports Week in Review December 23 – December 28

JHS Girls Basketball

Joshua HS in Boswell Tournament

 

Thursday, December 26, 2013

 

Varsity:  Northwest 52 Joshua 40

Varsity:  Byron Nelson 55 Joshua 32

 

Friday, December 27, 2013

 

Varsity:  Southwest 15 Joshua 58

 

Saturday, December 28, 2013

 

Varsity:  Arlington 32 Joshua 52

JHS Boys Basketball

Joshua HS in Kennedale Tournament

December 26 – 31

 

JV:  Kennedale 57 Joshua 50

JV:  Terrell 40 Joshua 48

JV:  Brock 69 Joshua 34

 

Freshman:  Byron Nelson 60 Joshua 20

Freshman:  Kennedale “B” 32 Joshua 48

Freshman:  North Forney 60 Joshua 46


Game Recap –  Boys Basketball vs. Brewer – Monday, December 16, 2013

 

8th grade boys A team lost their first district contest to Brewer 40-43.  J. Lutka (12), C. Peters and R. Pasqueda(10).

 

8th grade boys B team won their first district game over Brewer 32-29 in overtime.  M. Minton(18), W. Moss(5).

 

8th grade boys C team lost their first district game to Brewer 23-14.  J. Clarke(4), B. White(3)

The 7th grade boys “C” Team played host to the Brewer Bears on Monday evening.  The Bears held a narrow lead throughout the 1st half.   The Bears then went on a 10-4 3rd period run and the Owls were unable to mount a comeback. The final score was Bears 28, Owls 14.  The leading scorer for the Owls was Lane Allen with 6 points.

 

The 7th grade boys “B” team Owls also hosted the Brewer Bears on Monday.  The game went back and forth early with the Owls taking a 10-4 lead at the end of the 1st period and the Bears battled back to take a 16-13 halftime lead.  The Bears extended their lead in the 3rd period to take a 26-18 lead at the end of that period.  The Owls outscored the Bears in the 4th period but it was not enough.  The Bears defeated the Owls 32-26.  Leading all scorers in the game was Nick Reid with 13 points.

 

The 7th grade boys “A” team lost a close, hard fought game to the Brewer Bears 37-31.  The Bears got out to a quick lead but the Owls battled back to stay within striking distance, at one point cutting the lead to just 1 point.  Though the Owls outscored the Bears in the 4th period, it was not enough to secure the victory.  Leading the scoring for the Owls were Arnie Griffin, Michael Ayars, and Christian Moss with 7 points each.


DISTRICT 8-4A

 

(FOOTBALL HONORS)

 

KENDRICK TURNER – 2ND TEAM / INSIDE LINEBACKER

 

GARRETT HOFFMAN – 2ND TEAM / QUARTERBACK

 

LANE LEE – HONORABLE MENTION / DEFENSIVE LINE

 

CAYDEN CHAMBERS – HONORABLE MENTION / RECEIVER

 

RIO GARZA – HONORABLE MENTION / OFFENSIVE LINE

 
 
 
 
 



Sports Week in Review December 16 – December 21

JHS Girls Basketball

Joshua HS vs. University HS

Tuesday, December 17, 2013

 

Varsity:  University 43 Joshua 57

Freshman:  University 14 Joshua 40

 

Joshua HS vs. Cleburne HS

Friday, December 20, 2013

 

Varsity:  Cleburne 67 Joshua 39

JV:  Cleburne 46 Joshua 21

Freshman:  Cleburne 39 Joshua 33

JHS Boys Basketball

Joshua HS vs. University HS

Tuesday, December 17, 2013

 

Varsity:  University 64 Joshua 45 

JV: University 52 Joshua 35 

Freshman: Joshua Lost

 

Joshua HS vs. Cleburne HS

Friday, December 20, 2013

 

Varsity:  Cleburne 45 Joshua 42

JV:  Cleburne won Joshua lost

Freshman:  Cleburne won Joshua lost

LMS Basketball

Loflin Middle School vs. Brewer Middle School

Monday, December 16, 2013

 

7th Grade:

Girls A: BMS 2 LMS 45

Boys A: BMS 37 LMS 31

Girls B: BMS 7 LMS 27

Boys B: BMS 32  LMS 26

Girls C: BMS 10 LMS 37

Boys C: BMS 37 LMS 31

8th Grade:

Girls A: BMS 21 LMS 28

Boys A: BMS 43  LMS 40

Girls B: BMS 14 LMS 11

Boys B: BMS 29 LMS 32

Girls C: BMS 16 LMS 24

Boys C: BMS 23 LMS 14

 

 

 

 

 

Members of the JHS Lady Owls basketball team had a team outing this past weekend and went to watch the TCU Horned Frogs play.  (see picture)
GBBALL  

Congratulations to the Lady Owls Volleyball players who earned All County recognition for 2013:
1st Team- Ashley Brakel and Cassidy Riza
2nd Team- Kailey Hicks and Calie Payne

 


Sports Week in Review December 9 – December 14

JHS Girls Basketball

Joshua HS vs. Crowley HS

Friday, December 13, 2013

 

Varsity:  Crowley 54 Joshua 42

 

Freshman:  Crowley 16 Joshua 34

 

Joshua HS vs. Burleson HS

Tuesday, December 10, 2013

 

Varsity:  Burleson 50 Joshua 38

 

Freshman:  Burleson 11 Joshua 47

JHS Boys Basketball

Joshua HS vs. Lake Worth HS

December 13, 2013

 

Varsity:  Lake Worth 53 Joshua 44

 

JV:  Joshua lost

 

Joshua HS vs. West HS

December 13, 2013

 

Varsity:  West 47 Joshua 36

 

JV:  Joshua won

 

Joshua HS vs. Glen Rose HS

Thursday, December 12, 2013

 

Varsity:  Glen Rose 54 Joshua 57

 

Joshua HS vs. FW Christian HS

Thursday, December 12, 2013

 

Varsity:  FW Christian 54 Joshua 37

 

Joshua HS vs. Grandview HS

Tuesday, December 10, 2013

 

Varsity: Grandview 53 Joshua 50

 

JV:  Grandview 25 Joshua 51

LMS Basketball

Loflin Middle School vs. Hall Middle School

Thursday, December 12, 2013

7th Grade:

Girls A: HMS 15 LMS 55

Boys A: HMS 24 LMS 32

Girls B: HMS 15 LMS 20

Boys B: HMS 24  LMS 16

Girls C: HMS 14 LMS 20

Boys C: HMS 21 LMS 32

8th Grade:

Girls A: HMS 6 LMS 35

Boys A: HMS 24  LMS 57

Girls B: HMS 10 LMS 15

Boys B: HMS 25 LMS 51

Girls C: HMS 3 LMS 10

Boys C: HMS 37 LMS 8

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sports Week in Review December 2 – December 7

JHS Girls Basketball

Joshua HS vs. Hamilton HS

Thursday, December 5, 2013

Varsity:  Hamilton 39 Joshua 35

 
 

Sports Week in Review November 25 – November 30

JHS Boys Basketball

Joshua HS vs. Molina HS

Tuesday, November 26, 2013

 

Freshmen: Molina 40 Joshua 35

 

JV: Molina 13 Joshua 41

 

Varsity: Molina 56 Joshua 54

 

 

Joshua HS vs. Alvarado HS

Monday, November 25, 2013

 

Freshmen: Alvarado 54 Joshua 42

 

JV: Alvarado 40 Joshua 57

 

Varsity: Alvarado 70 Joshua 56

 

 

We would like to congratulate Tyler Lindsey on being chosen as one of seven North Texas High School Students to the Dale Hansen Scholar Athletes.  Tyler may be seen  Sunday, December 1st on channel 8 at 10:35, on Dale Hansen’s Sport Special.
tyler1 tyler 2


Sports Week in Review November 18 – November 23

LMS Basketball

Loflin Middle School vs. Tison Middle School

Thursday, November 21, 2013

7th Grade:

Girls A: TMS 4 LMS 75

Boys A: TMS 23 LMS 49

Girls B: TMS 6 LMS 46

Boys B: TMS 26 LMS 16

Girls C: TMS 4 LMS 28

Boys C: TMS 14 LMS 26

8th Grade:

Girls A: TMS 33 LMS 19

Boys A: TMS 23 LMS 35

Girls B: TMS 21 LMS 22

Boys B: TMS 26 LMS 27

Girls C: TMS 26 LMS 30

Boys C: TMS 18 LMS 8

JHS Boys Basketball

Joshua HS vs. Birdville HS

Friday, November 22, 2013

Freshman:

Birdville 94 Joshua 20

Joshua HS vs. Itasca HS

Friday November 22, 2013

JV:

Itasca 19 Joshua 54

Varsity:

Itasca 17 Joshua 62

Joshua HS vs. Peaster HS

Tuesday, November 19, 2013

 

Freshmen: Peaster 31 Joshua 35

 

JV: Peaster 42 Joshua 49 (OT)

 

Varsity: Peaster 64 Joshua 68 (OT)

 

JHS Girls Basketball

Glen Rose Tournament

 

November 21-23, 2013

 

Freshman:   Venus HS 15 Joshua HS 49

                   

 Rio Vista HS 47 Joshua HS 29

                   

 West HS 20 Joshua HS 27 

 

 

Joshua HS vs. Denton HS

 

Friday November 22, 2013

 

Varsity:  Denton HS 47 Joshua HS 46

 

 

Joshua HS vs. Byron Nelson HS

Friday, November 22, 2013

Varsity:  Byron Nelson HS 54 Joshua HS 33

 

Joshua HS vs. Oklahoma Storm

Thursday, November 21, 2013

Varsity:  OK Storm 49 Joshua 63

 

Joshua HS vs. Arlington Martin HS

Tuesday, November 19, 2013

 

Varsity:  Martin 57 Joshua 28

 

JV:  Martin 39 Joshua 27

 

Freshman:  Martin 28 Joshua 25 (OT)



Sports Week in Review November 11 – November 16

JHS Boys Basketball

Joshua HS vs. South Hills HS

Friday, November 15, 2013

 

Freshmen: South Hills 35 Joshua 22

 

JV: South Hills 27 Joshua 37

 

Varsity: South Hills 52 Joshua 41

 

JHS Girls Basketball

Joshua HS vs. Venus HS

Friday, November 15, 2013

 

Varsity:  Venus 17 Joshua 66


LMS Owls Beat Granbury Acton in Finale to Earn Quad County Honors

On Tuesday, November 6, 2013, the Loflin Owls played Granbury Acton and won two of their three games to earn post season honors.

 

The C Team won their game in usual fashion by a score of 18-0.  The win solidified the Owls as undefeated district champions at 4-0-1 and an overall record of 6-1-1.  Their only loss came at the hands of powerhouse Aledo.

 

The championship game was all Owls as they were able to keep Acton to two earned first downs.  Strong defensive play by Dusty Anglin and John Lindley, supported by a host of others, was the key to the night’s success.

 

The B Team was not as fortunate as they fell to the Pirates 8-6.  The loss dropped the Owls to a 3-2 record for district with a 5-3 overall record.  Because of the head to head tie breaker with Granbury, the Owls slipped to third place; however, they did earn the Quad County bronze medals and are very excited about the future.

 

Malaki Mendoza, Colton Fugit, and Simon Askins were key factors defensively with Mendoza and quarterback, Caleb Estes, aiding to the offensive success of the Owls.

 

The night finished out with a bang as the A Team was not going to be denied the district honors of the Runner-Up position.  The fireworks started when Hayden Chittum to the first play of the game 75 yards from the line of scrimmage for a touchdown.  Jacob Kastansea added the two pint conversion and the Owls were up 8-0 and only 25 seconds had ticked off the clock.  After a stalled drive by the Pirates and another by the Owls, Granbury marched the field to tie the game 8-8 with a pass on third down. 

 

The next series picked up where the first series left off when Will Bucholz took a 37 yard screen pass to the end zone and that score remained the same until half time.

 

The Owls kicked off the second half and a Pirate miscue was recovered and  a few plays later Landon McCoy put the Owls up 24-8; however, the Pirates came right back with a score of their own and the 24-16 tally remained unchanged until 1:11 left in the game.  At that point, Granbury was driving to tie the score and an open field touchdown was interrupted by Owls safety Connery Peters as he stripped the Granbury runner of the ball on the Owls’ 5 yard line.  The very next play Owl running back, Tyger Brigmond took the ball 95 yards to seal the fate of the Pirates and sending the Owls into offseason as Quad County District Runner-Up with a 3-2 district record and a 4-4 overall record.

 

For the season, Loflin Middle School was 15-8-1 as an 8th grade program and all three teams earned post season honors.  Both the B and C Teams outscored their opponents ten and fifteen points respectively and the A Team fourteen points.

 

This was a very successful season in terms of changing the direction of the program and it is exciting to as the kids are already talking about next year and not simply being satisfied with their current success by wanting to get better.



Sports Week in Review November 4 – November 8

JHS Girls Basketball

Varsity

Tuesday 11- 5 vs. Weatherford

Score 70-49 loss

 

Friday 11-8 vs. Birdville

Score 35-55 loss

 

JV

Tuesday 11-5 vs. Weatherford

Score        Loss

 

Ennis Tournament

Thursday 11-7  vs. Ranchview

Score 46-6 won

 

Friday 11-8 vs. Cleburne

Score 27-35 loss

 

 

Freshmen

Tuesday 11-5 vs. Weathorford

Score 29-10 won

 

South Grand Prairie tournament

Thurday 11-7 vs. South Grand Prairie

Score 29-11 won

 

Friday 11-8 vs. Grand Prairie HS

Score 27-41 loss

 

JHS Volleyball

First Round of Playoffs

Joshua HS vs. Aledo HS

November 5, 2013

 

Varsity

9-25, 7-25, 12-25 lost

 

 

 
 (Click on the headline to read more) 
 


Sports Week in Review October 28 – November 2

JHS Cross Country

UIL Region 1 meet in Lubbock

November 2, 2013

 

Lady Owls – 7th out of 25

 

Owls Men – 16th out of 24

JHS Football

Joshua HS vs. Burleson HS

November 1, 2013

 

Varsity – Lost 41 – 7

 

October 31, 2013

 

JV –Lost 20 - 15

 

Freshman White – Tied 6 – 6

 

Freshman Blue – Won 17 - 14

 

JHS Golf

Glen Rose Fall Invitational

October 15, 2013

 

Girls – 1st Place

 

Boys – 3rd Place

Loflin Middle School Football

Loflin MS vs. Stephenville MS

October 29, 2013

 

7th Grade:

C Team –Lost 20 - 14

 

B Team – Lost 24 - 16

 

A Team – Lost 28 - 16

 

8th Grade:

C Team – Tied 6 - 6

 

B Team – Won 28 - 6

 

A Team – Won 26 - 12

 

 

 

 

 JOSHUA GOLF

 Girls  Boys
 

Lady Owls golf team got 1st place at the Glen Rose Fall Invitation tournament held at the Squaw Valley golf course October 15th.

Picture #1 (l-r) Cassie Wright, Macy Mize, Bryle Alcorn and Kristen Coble  

Bryle Alcorn also finished in second place overall with a 85.

Cassie Wright and Kristen Coble tied with a 94 but Cassie finished in 5th place and Kristen 6th with a score card playoff. Macy Mize shot a 106.

Joshua Boys golf team finished in 3rd place with Tyler VanderWall and Conner Ratliff leading the scores with 79’s.  Other scores were Dustin Dingler 81, Austin Ratliff 83 and JT Fowler a 89.

Picture #2 (l-r) Conner Ratliff, JT Fowler, Dustin Dingler, Tyler VanderWall and Austin Ratliff. 



Sports Week in Review October 28 – November 2

JHS Football

Joshua HS vs. Burleson HS

October 31, 2013

 

JV –Lost 20 - 15

Freshman White – Tied 6 – 6

Freshman Blue – Won 17 - 14

 

JHS Golf

Glen Rose Fall Invitational

October 15, 2013

 

Girls – 1st Place

Boys – 3rd Place

Loflin Middle School Football

Loflin MS vs. Stephenville MS

October 29, 2013

 

7th Grade:

C Team –Lost 20 - 14

 

B Team – Lost 24 - 16

 

A Team – Lost 28 - 16

 

8th Grade:

C Team – Tied 6 - 6

 

B Team – Won 28 - 6

 

A Team – Won 26 - 12

 

JHS Volleyball

Joshua HS vs. Cleburne HS

October 29, 2013

 

Varsity

22-25, 25-19, 22-25, 21-25 lost

JV

25-18, 25-22 won

Freshmen

26-24, 25-23, 25-23 lost

 

 

 

 
 (Click on the headline to read more)  
 

JOSHUA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT TRAVEL RELEASE FORM

STUDENT RELEASE FROM THE TEAM BUS

Parents must use this form to request to the coach if their child is to return home from a contest by means other than with the team. The student’s parents, other parents on the team, or other adult kinfolk should be the only people the coach allows students to ride home with. If the student is to ride home with someone other than his/her parents, the request should be filled out and signed by both the student’s parent and the parent who is taking that student home. This form stays on file for 1 year.  You can find the form on this site.

 
  



Sports Week in Review October 21 – October 26

JHS Cross Country

District 8-4A Meet – Cleburne HS

October 24, 2013

 

Joshua Owls Men:

3rd out of 8 teams

 

Joshua Owls Ladies:

1st Place!  District Champions! 

 

JHS Football

Joshua HS vs. Waco HS

October 25, 2013

 

Varsity – Lost 61 – 13

 

 

October 24, 2013

 

JV –Won 16 - 6

 

Freshman – Lost 20 - 0

 

Loflin Middle School Football

Loflin MS vs. Everman MS

October 22, 2013

 

7th Grade:

C Team –Lost 36 - 0

 

B Team – Lost 28 - 8

 

A Team – Lost 28 - 0

 

8th Grade:

C Team – Won 16 - 12

 

B Team – Lost 28 - 8

 

A Team – Lost 14 - 6

 

Loflin Middle School Volleyball

Loflin MS vs. Stephenville MS

October 24, 2013

8th Grade:

C:  2-2 record

13-25 Stephenville

7-25 Stephenville

 

B: 3-1 record J

21-25 Stephenville

25-22 Joshua

20-25 Stephenville

 

A:  2-2 record

25-10 Stephenville

25-27 Stephenville

 

7th Grade:

C: 2-2 record

20-25 Stephenville

21-25 Stephenville

 

B:  3-1 record J

26-24 Joshua

17-25 Stephenville

12-25 Stephenville

 

A:  4-0 record!!!!!  J

25-23 Joshua

25-22 Joshua

 

JHS Volleyball

Joshua HS vs. Waco HS

October 25, 2013

 

Varsity

25-23, 25-7, 25-14 win

 

JV

25-16, 25-15 win

 

Freshmen

25-23, 25-10 win

 

Joshua HS vs. University HS

October 22, 2013

 

Varsity

20-25, 20-25, 23-25 lost

 

JV

25-17, 25-19 win

 

Freshmen

25- 15, 25-8 win

 

 

 

 

 


Sports Week in Review October 15 – October 19

JHS Football

Joshua HS vs. Everman HS

October 18, 2013


Varsity – Lost 37 – 21

 

October 17, 2013

 

JV – Lost 27 - 0

 

Freshman – Won 14 - 7

 

Loflin Middle School Football

Loflin MS vs. Mineral Wells MS

October 15, 2013

 

7th Grade:

C Team –Lost 30 - 42

 

B Team – Lost 28 - 0

 

A Team – Won 26 - 24

 

8th Grade:

C Team – Won 38 - 0

 

B Team – Won 28 - 0

 

A Team – Won 48 - 0

 

Loflin Middle School Volleyball

Loflin MS vs. Everman MS

October 17, 2013

 

7th Grade:

A  JOSHUA

 Win 25-14, 25-9

 

B  JOSHUA

Win 25-10, 25-16

 

C  JOSHUA

Win 26-24, 25-14

 

8th Grade:

A  JOSHUA

Win 25-18, 25-16

 

B  JOSHUA

Win 25-23, 21-25 E, 25-16

 

C  JOSHUA

Win 25-10, 25-10

 

 


Sports Week in Review October 7 – October 12

Volleyball

Joshua HS vs. Centennial HS

October 11, 2013

Varsity Lost

 20-25, 26-24, 21-25, 25-22, 12-15

JV Won
25-17, 25-17

Freshmen Lost
25-17, 25-16

Cross Country

Mansfield Invitational

October 11, 2013

Varsity Men – 8th out of 39 Teams

Varsity Lady Owls – 3rd out of 38 Teams

JHS Football

Joshua HS vs. Centennial HS

October 11, 2013

Varsity – Lost 44 – 14

 

October 10, 2013

JV – Lost 38 – 9

Freshman Blue – Tied 7 – 7

Freshman White – Lost 20 - 12

Loflin Middle School Football

Loflin MS vs. Brewer MS

October 8, 2013

7th Grade:

C Team –Lost 20 - 0

B Team – Lost 14 - 0

A Team – Lost 30 - 0

8th Grade:

C Team – Won 22 - 6

B Team – Won 22 - 0

A Team – Lost 14 - 12

 

 

 

 

Sports Week in Review September 30-October 5

 Cross Country

 Keller Timber Creek Falcon Fast Invitational:

October 4, 2013

 

Varsity Men – 1st Place out of 4 teams

 

JV Men – only 3 runners

 

 Varsity Ladies – 1st Place

 

JV Ladies – 3rd Place

Football

Joshua vs. Cleburne

October 3&4, 2013

 

Varsity - Lost

 

JV – Lost

 

Freshman - Lost

 

Volleyball

 

 

JV Saginaw Tournament

October 5, 2013

 

4th Place out of 16 Teams

 

Joshua vs. Cleburne

October 4, 2013

 

Varsity – Lost

 

JV – Won

 

Freshman - Lost

 

Joshua vs. Waco

October 1, 2013

 

Varsity – Won

 

JV – Won

 

Freshman - Won

Loflin Middle School Volleyball

 

Loflin MS vs. Brewer MS

October 3, 2013

 

7th Grade:

C: Lost

B: Won

A: Won

 

8th Grade:

C: Lost

B: Won

A: Lost

 (Click on the headline to read more)  

 
Sports Week in Review September 23-27
 

Football

Joshua vs. University

September 27, 2013

 

Varsity – Lost

 

JV – Lost

 

Freshman - Lost

 Cross Country

 Haltom Metroplex Challenge

September 26, 2013

 

Varsity Men – 1st Place out of 7 teams

 

JV Men – 3rd Place out of 7 teams

 Varsity Ladies – 1st Place out of 7 teams

 

JV Ladies – 2nd Place out of 7 teams 

Middle School Football

Loflin vs. Aledo, September 24, 2013

7th Grade:

C Team – Lost

 

B Team – Lost

 

A Team – Lost

8th Grade:

C Team – Lost

 

B Team – Lost

 

A Team - Lost

Volleyball

 

 

Joshua vs. University

September 27, 2013

 

Joshua vs. Everman

September 24, 2013

 

Varsity – Won

 

JV – Won

 

Freshman - Won

Tennis

 

 

Joshua defeated Waco 16 – 3

September 14, 2013

 
(Click on the headline to read more)  
 

 The Joshua Owls boys and girls cross country teams went and ran in the Haltom Metroplex Challenge  on Thursday, September 26, and completely dominated their competition.  Both Varsity teams came home with 1st place finishes, while the JV teams both finished in the top 3.  The Owls also took home 1st place individual runners awards in the Varsity Boys and Girls.  GREAT JOB OWLS!!! (see results below)
 

 
Sports Week in Review September 16-20
 
 

Cross Country

Western Hills Cougar Invitational at Benbrook Lake

September 21, 2013

 

Varsity Men – 3rd out of 10 teams

 

JV Men – Only 4 runners participated

 

Varsity Ladies – 2nd and 4th out of 8 teams

Middle School Volleyball

Loflin vs. Aledo,  September 19, 2013

7th Grade:

C Team – Lost

 

B Team – Lost

 

A Team – Lost

8th Grade:

C Team – Lost

 

B Team – Lost

 

A Team - Lost

Middle School Football

Loflin vs. Tison, September 17, 2013

7th Grade:

C Team – Won

 

B Team – Lost

 

A Team – Won

8th Grade:

C Team – Won

 

B Team – Won

 

A Team - Lost

Tennis

 

 

Joshua defeated Everman 12 – 7

September 17, 2013

Volleyball

 

 

Joshua vs. Centennial

September 17, 2013

 

Varsity – Won

 

JV – Lost

 

Freshman – Lost

 

Joshua vs. Crowley

September 20, 2013

 

Varsity – Won

 

JV – Won

 

Freshman - Won

(Click on the headline to read more)
 

 
 Below is an updated diagram of the assigned seating in OWLS stadium for Friday night football games.

OWLS STADIUM
 

Sports Week in Review September 9 – 13

Football

·         Joshua Owls Varsity lost vs. Paschal 14 – 45, September 13

·         JV Owls lost vs. Paschal 15 – 24, September 12

·         Freshman Owls Blue Team lost vs. Paschal 7 – 27, September 12

·         Freshman Owls White Team won vs. Paschal 14 – 6, September 12

Volleyball

Joshua vs. Burleson, September 13

Varsity – Lost

JV – Lost

Freshman - Won



Cross Country

Midlothian Meet, September 12 



Tennis

Tennis lost to Centennial, September 10 




highly acclaimed